DocketNumber: 1073224
[…] Gebreyessus,301 Va. 321
, 329 (2022) (quoting Robert & Bertha Robinson Fam., LLC v. Allen,295 Va. 130
, 139 (2018)). A “court’s imposition of a sanction will not be reversed on appeal unless the court abused its discretion in 1) its decision to sanction the litigant, or 2) in the court’s choice of the particular sanction employed.”Id.
(quoting Switzer v. Switzer,273 Va. 326
, 331 (2007)). B. Sanctions Kublan contends, on brief, that his actions could not constitute a violation of Code § 8.01-271.1(B) and therefore the circuit court erred in sanctioning him. We disagree. Code § 8.01-271.1(B) states: The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. Code § 8.01-271.1 further provides that “[i]f a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this section, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D).