DocketNumber: 19-70195
[…] If the three year period was tolled from March 23, 1992 (the date the first bankruptcy petition was filed) to May 20, 1992 (the date the first bankruptcy case was dismissed) and resumed running until May 26, 1992 (the date of the second bankruptcy petition was filed), approximately 18 days remain of the three year period as of the second bankruptcy filing. Accordingly, the IRS contends the three year period has not run as to the debtor's 1988 tax liability. Therefore, according to the IRS, the debtor's 1988 tax liability is a non-dischargeable debt in bankruptcy.
[3] The IRS also refers to § 6503 of the Internal Revenue Code as further support of its position. Section 6503 provides in part that "the [6 year] period of limitations on collection . . . shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control of . . . any court of the United States . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b).
[4] In re Brickley, 70 B.R. 113 (9th Cir.