Citation Numbers: 388 F. Supp. 2d 663, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28566, 2004 WL 3528287
[…] This modification recognizes and restores the true intentions of the parties.
4. Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-428(B)
The court also observes that even if Rule 1:1 operated to deny the plaintiff an opportunity to request modification of the dismissal order in the Circuit Court and that the rules governing state court proceedings controlled future federal proceedings in this matter, a means of relief would have been available to the plaintiff in the state court outside the scope of the twenty-one day limit of Rule 1:1. In a fashion similar to the federal analog of Rule 60(a), Virginia Code section 8.01-428(B) provides the state court with the power to correct, at any time, "[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission." Va.Code. Ann. § 8.01-428(B). Although this statute has no application to errors in the reasoning and conclusions of the court, it applies *670 to drafting errors made by counsel. See D'Alessandro v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 163, 168-69, 423 S.E.2d 199 (Va.Ct.App.1992); Patterson v.