Citation Numbers: 388 F. Supp. 2d 663, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28566, 2004 WL 3528287
[…] Gen. Elect. Corp., 405 U.S. 699, 705, 92 S. Ct. 1344, 31 L. Ed. 2d 612 (1972); Metro N. State Bank v. Gaskin, 34 F.3d 589, 592 (8th Cir.1994) ("federal rather than state law governs the future course of proceedings, notwithstanding state court orders issued prior to removal"). The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not contain a twenty-one day limitation, analogous to Rule 1:1, for the type of modification needed in this case. Furthermore, the federal statutes governing removal indicate that the district court may modify orders of the state court that occurred prior to removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."); see also Hill, 428 F.2d at 115 (5th Cir.1970) (noting that power to reexamine orders is not lost by removal).
3. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(a)