DocketNumber: Bankruptcy No. 7-84-00772-R
[…] The commission calculated at 21h% of the unpaid balance amounts to $712.72, and the cost of the advertisement by the Trustee in the Roanoke Times and World-News amounted to $192.00. The indenture Trustee asks the Court to order disbursement of the above commission and advertising fee and direct the Debtor or Chapter 13 Trustee to pay the foregoing sums from the funds she holds.
Under § 26-30 of the Code of Virginia, it is clear that the Court should allow the fiduciaries “reasonable” compensation. The Section provides as follows:
“Expenses and commissions allowed fiduciaries. — The commissioner, in stating and settling the account, shall allow the fiduciary any reasonable expenses incurred by him as such; and also, except in cases in which it is otherwise provided, a reasonable compensation, in*714 the form of a commission on receipts, or otherwise. (Code 1919, § 5425.)”
The note following this Code Section is relevant:
“There is no law which prescribes what commissions shall be allowed as executor, trustee, or other fiduciary.