DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 91-301-N
[…] According to plaintiff’s argument, defendant’s notice of removal was filed after the expiration of the thirty-day deadline. It would also be after the expiration of the one-year deadline of § 1446(b), if the court accepts plaintiff’s argument.
Plaintiff asserts that Virginia law compels such a conclusion. According to plaintiff, the language of Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) indicates that only one action is involved. Plaintiff’s Brief at 2-3. That statute tolls the running of the statute of limitations during a nonsuited action and allows plaintiff to “recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit_” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (emphasis added). As additional support for his position, plaintiff cites Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380, which generally requires that the subsequent motion for judgment be filed in the same court in which the nonsuit was taken.