DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 91-301-N
[…] Plaintiff’s Brief at 2-3. That statute tolls the running of the statute of limitations during a nonsuited action and allows plaintiff to “recommence his action within six months from the date he suffers such nonsuit_” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3) (emphasis added). As additional support for his position, plaintiff cites Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380, which generally requires that the subsequent motion for judgment be filed in the same court in which the nonsuit was taken. Plaintiff’s Brief at 2.
However, as defendant points out, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380(A) contemplates the possibility of an action being nonsuited in state court and being refiled in federal court. As stated in this section: “After a nonsuit no new proceeding on the same cause of action or against the same party shall be had in any court other than that in which the nonsuit was taken, unless ... such new proceeding is instituted in a federal court.” Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-380(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the clear language of this Virginia Code section classifies the second action as a “new proceeding” and makes a distinction between the “cause of action” and the “proceeding” on. that “cause of action.”