DocketNumber: 13-71471
[…] As an initial matter, it is recognized that the protection of the Bankruptcy Code is not available to everyone. Statutory provisions dictate that certain individuals are not eligible to enjoy the protection afforded by 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). An entity must satisfy the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 109(g) to qualify as a debtor under the Bankruptcy Code and to obtain the protections provided therein. In the case at bar, McKay cannot meet the eligibility requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 109(g)(2).
*911 Section 301 governs the commencement of a voluntary case. In relevant part, § 301 states that a "voluntary case . . . is commenced by the filing of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301.[5] Section 109 determines who may be a debtor and states, in pertinent part, the following: