DocketNumber: Case No. 3:16-CV-00044
[…] The convictions associated with Johnson's court fines and costs occurred before the codification of Supreme Court of Virginia Rule 1:24 and Va. Code § 19.2-354.1. Va. Code § 19.2-354.1 requires state courts to "give a defendant ordered to pay fines and costs written notice of the availability of deferred, modified deferred, and installment payment agreements." That code section also requires state courts to "offer any defendant who is unable to pay in full the fines and costs within 30 days of sentencing the opportunity to enter into a" payment agreement. Va. Code § 19.2-354.1(B).