DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 599
[…] Grant was equal to the then similarly calculated value of the remainder interest of the children, such payment being in effect a gift by Mr. Grant to his children. These payments were made in 1950 pursuant to an agreement of October 14, 1950, nearly two and one-half years after Mr. Leggett’s estate had been closed and nearly six years after the loan was originally made to the executors.
Under this state of facts the taxpayers claim that they are entitled to amortize the payment made by Mrs. Grant in the sum of $11,322.20 over the period of her life expectancy under the provisions of § 167 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 167 which provides, insofar as applicable, as follows:
“(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
*610 “(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
“(2) of property held for the production of incom'e.”
The taxpayers also rely on § 1.167(a)-3 of the Regulations which provide in part as follows:
“Intangibles.