DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 599
[…] It follows from these premises that Mrs. Grant should be entitled to an annual deduction for income tax purposes equal to the sum of $11,322.20 divided by her life expectancy.
The government on the other hand claims that § 167 is not applicable to this type of transaction in that the transaction “did not constitute the purchase of a life estate but was merely the repayment of borrowed money, part of which had been borrowed from her” and also that it was in fact a payment of estate taxes for which no deduction from income is allowable by virtue of the express provisions of Int.Rev.Code § 164(b) (4), 26 U.S.C.A. § 164(b) (4), which reads, so far as material, as follows:
“(b) Deduction denied in case of certain taxes. — No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes:
* -* * * *
“(4) Estate, inheritance, legacy, succession, and gift taxes.”
I believe the government is wrong in both contentions and that the deductions should be allowed.