DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 83-0873-R
[…] A.
The government contends that the abandonment of the half-year averaging convention in the case constituted a change of accounting which required the consent of the Commissioner pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 446(e). This section in pertinent part provides that “... a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.” The taxpayer argues, however, that the taxpay
An averaging convention, if used, must be consistently followed as to the account or accounts for which it is adopted, and must be applied to both additions and retirements.