DocketNumber: Civ.2002-002
[…] [1] "The reviewing court shall hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Section 704 of the APA provides that "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court [is] subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 704. The CSP constitutes final agency action within the meaning of Section 704 and is therefore subject to judicial review.
[2] SJTA also argues that the CSP violates 16 U.S.C. § 398e(b), which prohibits the imposition of any fee or charge for entrance into the VINP. The statute provides, in relevant part: "Admission fee prohibited.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no fee or charge shall be imposed for entrance or admission into the Virgin Islands National Park." Section 398e(b) does not apply, however, because it does not impose an entrance or admission fee.