DocketNumber: 2015-300
[…] The trial court concluded that the argument was essentially immaterial, as the lease plainly and unambiguously required that any occupants be “approved by management,” which had indisputably not occurred here. The court also determined that the violation was substantial, noting that a determination of who may live in a leased premises is a “crucial aspect[] of any landlord-tenant relationship.” See 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a) (providing that “[a] leaseholder may be evicted only for nonpayment of rent or for a substantial violation of the lease terms of the mobile home park”). The trial court’s reading of the lease and reasoning in this regard were sound, and defendants have not identified any basis to disturb the conclusion that they committed a substantial violation. Defendants also contend the trial court erred in rejecting their claim that plaintiff had not uniformly applied the lease terms, as required under 10 V.S.A. § 6237(b) (“A leaseholder shall not be evicted when there is proof that the lease terms . . . are not enforced with respect to the other leaseholders or others on the park premises.”). Plaintiff provided evidence that in evaluating requests for occupancy, she has consistently done a credit check, a criminal history 2 check, and a rental history check.