DocketNumber: 2010-451
[…] The court denied husband’s subsequent motion for reconsideration. This appeal followed. 1 This provision in the subchapter of Title 15 dealing with child custody and support defines “gross income” to include “income from any source, including, but not limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits,” and the like, 15 V.S.A. § 653(5)(A)(i), as well as “the potential income of a parent who is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.” Id. § 653(A)(iii). Husband contends the court erred in holding that the law precludes the imputation of potential income to a spouse “for spousal support purposes.”