DocketNumber: 2016-195
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion, concluding that it lacked authority to grant the requested relief.3 Defendant appeals from this decision. ¶ 8. Defendant asserts that the court erred in concluding that it could not discharge him from probation prior to the expiration of the four-year deferred-sentence term. According to defendant, there is nothing in the deferred-sentencing law that prohibits early discharge from probation, and thus, 28 V.S.A. § 251—the statute that authorizes early discharge from probation when the court finds that it is “warranted by the conduct of the offender and the ends of justice”— controls. Defendant asserts that ordinary probationers can be discharged early despite having agreed to a fixed term of probation, and the same is true in the deferred-sentencing context. He argues that such early discharge was acknowledged as appropriate in State v. Murray,159 Vt. 198