DocketNumber: 2018-103
[…] (quotation omitted).
“This is a very high bar—we find plain error only in rare and extraordinary circumstances.” State v. Herrick,2011 VT 94
, ¶ 18,190 Vt. 292
,30 A.3d 1285
. Here, even assuming there was error, that error did not result in prejudice to the defendant. Thus, there was no plain error.3 ¶ 7. Vermont courts have broad discretion in sentencing. State v. Ingerson,2004 VT 36
, ¶ 10,176 Vt. 428
,852 A.2d 567
. Nonetheless, under this State’s statutes and common law, there are factors sentencing courts must consider in determining a sentence. For instance, under 13 V.S.A. § 7030(a), the sentencing court must take into account “the nature and circumstances of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, the need for treatment, and the risk to self, others, and the community at large presented by the defendant” in determining the sentence to impose.4 Courts may also consider factors in addition to those explicitly listed in § 7030(a), 3 The State seems to suggest that, even if the trial court did commit plain error, the plain error was harmless.