DocketNumber: 2014-160
[…] The trial court agreed, concluding in an entry order that the § 3701(f) issue “was neither pled nor considered by the jury” and that the jury had before it evidence of the amount and extent of attorney’s fees when it determined the punitive damages. ¶ 53. On appeal, Snelgrove argues that the trial court was wrong—he did expressly plead unlawful mischief pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 3701(f), and the jury made each of the predicate findings to a finding of unlawful mischief. Herman LeBlanc argues that an award of fees under § 3701(f) is discretionary and that the trial court’s denial of fees is thus affirmable as within its discretion. ¶ 54. “A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property,” commits the crime of unlawful mischief. 13 V.S.A. § 3701. The criminal statute provides gradations of criminal penalties depending upon the value of the property in question. The statute also includes a civil remedy: “A person who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this section may recover those damages together with reasonable attorney’s fees in a civil action under this section.”Id. § 3701(f).
¶ 55. Had the trial court exercised its discretion under the statute to deny fees, we would review its denial for an abuse of discretion. See Post & Beam Equity Grp., LLC v. Sunne Vill. Dev. Prop. Owners Ass’n,2015 VT 60