DocketNumber: 2014-306
[…] He argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish, with respect to both counts, that the value of the stolen property exceeded the minimum for the crime and, with respect to the count involving tools and an Apple computer, that he was in possession of the property. We affirm. The State’s information charged defendant with two counts of possessing stolen property in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2561(b), which provides as follows: “A person who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore to the owner, or aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.” Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 2501, a person who steals property valued at more than $900 may be imprisoned for up to ten years and fined up to $5000. The first count of the State’s information states that on or about August 22, 2013, defendant “bought, received, sold, possessed without intent to