DocketNumber: 2013-081
[…] The trial court is afforded broad discretion to determine the fine to be imposed under 24 V.S.A. § 4451. In re Beliveau NOV,2013 VT 41
, ¶¶ 21-23, ___ Vt. ___,72 A.3d 918
. Nevertheless, we agree that the violation here essentially consisted of occupying the camp out of season without a permit, and that the fine should therefore be confined to that period of time in which a permit was required, which would exclude the period from April 1 to October 31. See 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a) (authorizing fine of $100 per day for each offense—increased in 2012 to $200 per day—and providing that “[e]ach day that a violation is continued shall constitute a separate offense”). Accordingly, the matter must be remanded to the trial court to reconsider the fine to be imposed within this timeframe.