DocketNumber: 2013-081
[…] Landowner next contends he did not receive adequate or timely notice of the violation issued by the Town in November 2010. He acknowledged at trial, however, that he received notice of the complaint in this matter, with the notice of violation attached, in March 2011. Furthermore, landowner makes no showing that he has prejudiced by the purported delay, particularly in view of the continuing nature of violation. See 24 V.S.A. § 4451 (action may be brought without seven-day notice and opportunity to cure “if the alleged offender repeats the violation of the bylaw or ordinance after the seven-day notice period and within the next succeeding 12 months”).