DocketNumber: 2012-337
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-25 (1986); V.R.C.P. 56(c)(1)(B). The non-moving party is afforded the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. Campbell, 2011 VT 11, ¶ 10.
¶ 13. The USERRA provides: “A person who is a member of . . . or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . or obligation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Under the statute, “[a]n employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person’s membership . . . is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id. § 4311(c). “USERRA is to be liberally construed in favor of those who served their country.” McGuire v. United Parcel Serv., 152 F.3d 673, 676 (7th Cir. 1998).