DocketNumber: 2012-337
[…] ¶ 43. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
|
|
|
|
|
Associate Justice |
[1] As the high court in Staub explained, the term “cats paw” derives from an Aesop’s fable in which a monkey induces a cat by flattery to extract roasting chestnuts from a fire. 131 S. Ct. at 1190 n.1.
[2] This apparent policy concerning TCOs never actually applied to plaintiff because he was terminated before deployment. Nor is it self-evidently inconsistent with the USERRA, under which service-member employees must notify their employer of their intent to return to employment or reapply for employment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a) (stating that “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter if . . . the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e)”); id. § 4312(e) (listing circumstances and corresponding timeframes for reporting or employment reapplication process).