DocketNumber: 2013-125
[…] By its plain language, the provision is limited to payment of attorney’s fees when the officer was “acting in the performance of his duties.” Id. It permits reimbursement for the cost of defending a treasurer sued in the course of his or her work. It does not, however, require the Town to assume plaintiff’s legal fees in this type of personal action to recover damages against the Town for improper removal from office.
¶ 46. The intent of this subsection is illuminated by looking at the entirety of § 901. The section is entitled “Actions by or against town officers.” Subsection (a) indicates that when an action is brought by an appointed or elected municipal officer, “the action shall be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves,” or if the action is brought against an officer, it should be brought against the town.