DocketNumber: 2013-125
[…] See Brennan v. Town of Colchester, 169 Vt. 175, 179-80, 730 A.2d 601, 605 (1999) (holding that planning commission members did not have property interest in serving entire term where statute stated commissions could be removed “at any time”). As an elected official, plaintiff did not have a property interest in retaining her position in the absence of the liberty claim compensable in the stigma-plus context. Therefore, the court did not err in granting judgment to the Town on the claim of deprivation of a property interest.
B. Count 5—Legal Fees Under 24 V.S.A. § 901
¶ 40. Under 24 V.S.A. § 901(b), a municipality is required to “assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer was acting in the performance of his duties and did not act with any malicious intent.” In her complaint, plaintiff claimed that her legal fees should be paid by the Town because she was acting in performance of her duties when she brought legal action to reclaim her office.