DocketNumber: 2012-420
[…] Deborah D., 467 A.2d 249 (N.H. 1983), in which the New Hampshire Supreme Court held that the trial court could award custody of a stepchild without “requiring proof of the natural parent’s unfitness or other extraordinary circumstances.” Id. at 251; see post, ¶ 45. The holding in Stanley D. is directly contrary to Paquette, and, for that reason, its factual analysis is not relevant here.
[6] We refer to father as “stepfather” because that is his legal relationship to the oldest child, and this dissent concerns the trial court’s ruling regarding that relationship. See 15A V.S.A. § 1-101(22) (defining stepparent as “person who is the spouse or surviving spouse of a parent of a child but who is not a parent of the child”).
[7] I realize that the trial court made other findings that may be construed as inconsistent with its Paquette decision, but I cite only the above findings because they are the ones that support its discretionary decision.