DocketNumber: 2006-357
[…] After hearing extensive discussion at the charge conference, the presiding judge decided to leave the elaboration to argument of counsel in the closing arguments. We conclude that the court acted within its discretion, and its instructions must be affirmed under our standard of review.
¶ 38. Plaintiffs also ask us to review a ruling of the court, which also came in the charge conference, with respect to damages under the CFA. The complaint charged that defendant had violated the CFA, and plaintiffs sought punitive damages and attorney’s fees under 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) for this violation. The statutory section provides:
Any consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices . . ., or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices . . . may sue for appropriate equitable relief and may recover . . . the amount of his damages, or the consideration or the value of the consideration given by the consumer, reasonable attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages not exceeding three times the value given by the consumer.
9 V.S.A. § 2461(b). The parties disputed the meaning of the term “the value given by the consumer” in the clause providing for exemplary damages.