DocketNumber: 2012-422
[…] Morton Bldgs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Taxes, 167 Vt. 371, 374, 705 A.2d 1384, 1386 (1997). It is the taxpayer’s burden to show that the assessment is erroneous, In re DeCato Bros., Inc., 149 Vt. 493, 496, 546 A.2d 1354, 1356 (1988), and that showing must be “clear and convincing.” In re Williston Inn Grp., 2008 VT 47, ¶ 11, 183 Vt. 621, 949 A.2d 1073 (mem.).
¶ 13. Taxpayers claim that the only authority for the Commissioner to “estimate” taxes is found in 32 V.S.A. § 9273(a) and that section applies only when a taxpayer has failed to make a return.[2] However, § 9273(b) clearly allows for the Commissioner to “examine[]” a return after it is filed and to “make such further audits or investigation as he or she may deem necessary.” Further, it provides that if the Commissioner determines that there is a deficiency with respect to the payment of any tax due under the chapter, “he or she shall assess the taxes and interest due the state.” Id.