DocketNumber: 2011-279
[…] This argument is unavailing. The court’s finding concerning mother’s then-current living situation was accurate and relevant to the court’s conclusion that mother was not likely to be able to resume her parental duties within a reasonable period of time. Next, mother argues that the court erred by failing to make findings about K.C.’s relationship and possible kinship placement with her maternal grandmother, in violation of 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(1), which lists as one of the factors for the court’s consideration the child’s relationship with “any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests.” Mother cites the grandmother’s testimony explaining that she and her husband lived with mother and K.C. for a period of time until they obtained their own place and that she saw K.C. often until the child was taken into DCF custody. We find no error.