DocketNumber: 2015-223
[…] We affirm. Defendant was charged with unlawful mischief for smashing the windows of a vehicle not belonging to him which had been left on his property. See 13 V.S.A. § 3701(a) (“A person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $1,000.00 shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00 or both.”). The damaged vehicle had been parked in his driveway, with his permission, after it broke down.