DocketNumber: No. 87-539
[…] Petitioner next argues that the Governor’s warrant does not establish probable cause to believe petitioner violated probation because he departed from Rhode Island at a time when the state probation office was closed and in any event prior to any notation or declaration by Rhode Island officials that he had in fact violated probation. Yet again petitioner errs in focusing on the date when probation was violated, rather than the date of the original conviction for breaking and entering. It is clear under § 4943 that so long as petitioner “was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime” the date of his subsequent flight from the state is immaterial.