DocketNumber: No. 89-029
[…] As
Petitioner contends that V.R.C.P. 62 supports his claim that he was automatically entitled to a stay of the Human Services Board order pending the present appeal. The Rules of Civil Procedure, however, are applicable only to matters pending in a superior or district court, V.R.C.P. 1 and D.C.C.R. 1; administrative hearings are not included within the purview of the Rules. International Ass’n of Firefighters Local #2287 v. City of Montpelier, 133 Vt. 175, 177, 332 A.2d 795, 796 (1975). Under the statute governing appeals from the Board to this Court, 3 V.S.A. § 3091(f), “[p]ending the final determination of any [Supreme Court] appeal the terms of the order involved shall be given effect by the agency except insofar as they relate to retroactive benefits.” The food stamp regulations also make it clear that once the Board issues an order, it must be implemented. Food Stamp Manual § 273.15(s).