DocketNumber: No. 02-262
[…] Id. § 7134. Thus the Legislature has attempted to strike a balance between giving prisoners all the tools they need to mount a final attack on their convictions and to make sure that they were arrived at fairly, while keeping the court and its officers free from absolutely groundless cases.
¶ 25. Notwithstanding these statutory safeguards, the ethical and practical issues presented by this case do arise and can be handled by rulemaking. In fact, the PDA encourages implementation via the rulemaking process. See 13 V.S.A. § 5204 (“The supreme court shall make such rules as shall further the intent and purposes of this chapter.”). Therefore, we refer this issue to the Criminal Rules Committee with instructions to propose a rule that will prospectively address the issues discussed herein for future cases. As part of its
III.