DocketNumber: Nos. 15-254 & 15-263
[…] Under Title 13, a person subject to criminal proceedings may enter the mental health system through chapter 157, where competency, sanity, or both are at issue in connection with the criminal charges. See 13 V.S.A. § 4801 et seq. For those charged with a criminal offense that are found either incompetent or insane, 13 V.S.A. §§ 4820-4822 governs the hearing to determine whether the de
¶ 9. An order issued under 13 V.S.A. § 4822 has the same force and effect as an order issued under 18 V.S.A. §§ 7611-7622. See 13 V.S.A. § 4822(b) (“An order of commitment issued pursuant to this section shall have the same force and effect as an order issued under 18 V.S.A. §§ 7611-7622”). With the exception of the provisions of 13 V.S.A. §§ 4822 and 4817(c)