DocketNumber: Nos. 15-254 & 15-263
[…] See id. (“The ‘indeterminate’ custody permitted under subsection (a) of 13 V.S.A. § 4822 was intended to allow release of a defendant by the Department of Mental Health before the expiration of ninety days”).
¶ 12. First, the State asserts that § 4822(a), which allows the court to order a hearing prior to discharge in cases of personal injury or threats of personal injury, allows a hearing both where the order is expiring and when a discharge before the expiration of the order is sought. 13 V.S.A. § 4822(a) (“In any case involving personal injury or threat of personal injury, the committing court may issue an order requiring a court hearing before a person committed under this section may be discharged from custody.”).