DocketNumber: Nos. 15-254 & 15-263
[…] Second, the state’s attorney relies on § 4822(c), which provides the state’s attorney the right to notice of the “proposed discharge,” the right to enter an appearance in the discharge proceedings, and the right to have the patient examined and have the examiner testify at the discharge hearing.
¶ 13. In both of these cases, the court issued an order requiring a hearing before the person committed under § 4822 was discharged. In cases of incompetence, the hearing before discharge is to be held in the committing court issuing the order of incompetence under § 4817. Id. § 4822(c) (“In all cases requiring a hearing prior to discharge of a person found incompetent to stand trial under section 4817 of this title, the hearing shall be conducted by the committing court issuing the order under that section.”). In this case, B.C. had been found to be incompetent, and the hearing, if required, would be held in the Bennington Criminal Division. 13 V.S.A. § 4822(c).