DocketNumber: 01-428
[…] State v. Delisle, 162 Vt. 293, 307, 648 A.2d 632, 641 (1994) (internal quotations omitted). A judgment of acquittal is proper only if the State has failed to put forth any evidence to substantiate a jury verdict. State v. Couture, 169 Vt. 222, 226, 734 A.2d 524, 527 (1999).
¶ 8. We reject defendant's assertion that the evidence was insufficient to find that the knife used by defendant was a "deadly weapon." Defendant was charged with aggravated assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2). A person is guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if the defendant "attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2). A "deadly weapon" is defined as "any firearm, or other weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."