DocketNumber: 2019-229
[…] When legislative intent is clear from the statutory language, we accept the plain meaning, our inquiry is at its end, and courts enforce the statute according to its terms. State v. Fletcher,2010 VT 27
, ¶ 10,187 Vt. 632
,996 A.2d 213
(mem.). Only where “the language creates ambiguity or uncertainty” do “we 2 resort to statutory construction to ascertain the legislative intent.” Shires Housing, Inc.,2017 VT 60
, ¶ 9. ¶ 5. There is nothing in the SSA statute that expressly limits who may be the subject of an SSA complaint. The statute concerning who may seek an SSA order is 12 V.S.A. § 5133(a), which reads, in relevant part: A person, other than a family or household member as defined in 15 V.S.A. § 1101(2), may seek an order against stalking or sexual assault on behalf of himself or herself or his or her children by filing a complaint under this chapter. A minor 16 years of age or older may file a complaint under this chapter seeking relief on his or her own behalf. The Legislature amended this statute, effective in 2016, to include the provision that “[a] minor 16 years of age or older may file a complaint . . . seeking relief on his or her own behalf.” 2015, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 3 (emphasis added). The trial court relied primarily on this amendment allowing minors to bring an SSA action to reach its conclusion that a minor could not be a defendant in an SSA action.