DocketNumber: 84-379
[…] Plaintiff argues that this Court’s holding in Steele v. Eaton, 130 Vt. 1, 285 A.2d 749 (1971), is controlling here. We disagree. In Steele, this Court determined only that there was “nothing in the case to raise, as a matter of law, a duty to make a safety inspection on the part of the insurer, nor [was] there evidence that any such inspection was in fact undertaken and negligently performed . . . .” Id. at 3-4, 285 A.2d at 751.
Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act restricts injured employees to the rights and remedies granted thereunder. See 21 V.S.A. § 622. Under 21 V.S.A. § 624, however, “[w]here the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the employer . . . , the injured employee or his personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages . . . .” 21 V.S.A. § 624(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the question presented reduces to
Although this is a question of first impression in this jurisdiction, it has been the subject of a great deal of litigation around the country. In fact,