DocketNumber: 84-379
[…] For the purposes of this appeal, the carrier concedes that it was negligent, that the plaintiff reasonably relied upon the carrier to conduct inspections, and that the injuries were a proximate result of the negligence.
The question as framed must clearly be answered in the affirmative inasmuch as 21 V.S.A. § 622 excludes “all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise on account of such injury.” The question which the parties briefed and desire to have answered, however, is whether 21 V.S.A. § 624, creating liability in third parties, permits an action against an employer’s workers’ compensation carrier under the facts and circumstances present in this case. See State v.