DocketNumber: 91-328
[…] In re Fisher, 156 Vt. 448, 459, 594 A.2d 889, 895-96 (1991). To support withdrawal of the plea, the misunderstanding must be more than a "subjective mistake absent some objective evidence reasonably justifying the mistake." In re Stevens, 144 Vt. 250, 255, 478 A.2d 212, 215 (1984). "[O]therwise every plea would be subject to successful attack." Id. at 255-56, 478 A.2d at 215. Petitioner must refer to specific circumstances and persons to support his testimony regarding the alleged misunderstanding. In re Kivela, 145 Vt. 454, 456, 494 A.2d 126, 128 (1985).
Title 13 V.S.A. § 7133 requires the superior court at post-conviction proceedings to "determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto." The court's findings will stand on appeal unless clearly erroneous or not supported by any credible evidence. In re Fadden, 148 Vt. 116, 119, 530 A.2d 560, 562 (1987).