DocketNumber: 19-10081
[…] To be fair, a technical trust may also be "passive" or "one in which the trustee is (a) mere passive depositary of the property with no active duties to perform" thus requiring no activity on the part of the trustee. 89 C.J.S. Trusts § 17 (1955). A trust, however, is more than the sum of the three elements outlined above, so the lack of any statutory imposition of duties is not determinative here.
The statute uses the language "advance, deposit or pre-paid rent." 9 V.S.A. § 4461(a). It goes on to read, "[t]he function of a security deposit is to secure the performance of a tenant's obligations to pay rent and to maintain a dwelling unit." 9 V.S.A. § 4461(a). This language defines the security deposit as security.