DocketNumber: 2:97-CV-209
[…] The remaining claims against RHI assert violations of state statutes. A district court has supplemental jurisdiction over state claims that are so related to claims over which the court had original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (1993). The justification for exercising supplemental jurisdiction "lies in considerations of judicial economy, convenience and fairness to litigants." United Mine Workers of America v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726, 86 S. Ct. 1130, 16 L. Ed. 2d 218 (1966). Section 1367(c)(3) of Title 28 of the United States Code grants district courts discretion to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (1993). The United States Supreme Court *428 has advised that "if the federal claims are dismissed before trial, even though not insubstantial in a jurisdictional sense, the state claims should be dismissed as well."