DocketNumber: No. 2:95-CV-235
[…] The Vermont statute of limitations period is set forth at 12 V.S.A. §§ 511 and 512. Fitzgerald v. Congleton, 155 Vt. 283, 287, 583 A.2d 595 (1990). 12 V.S.A. § 512 states:
Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after: (1) Assault and battery; (2) False imprisonment; (3) Slander and libel; (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, ...; (5) Damage to*503 personal property suffered by the act or default or another.
12 V.S.A. § 511 states:
A civil action, except one brought upon the judgment or decree of a court of record of the United States or of this or some other state, except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not hereafter.