DocketNumber: 92-7-11 Vtec
[…] , 619–20 (1991) (stating that the criteria for conditional use approval enumerated in 24 V.S.A., Chapter 117 “are the floor below which no town can go if it wants to do conditional use zoning”). The Regulations require that a conditional use not adversely affect “[t]he character of the area affected; neighboring uses.” Regulations § 5.06(A)(12). The Regulations also reference “[t]he essential character of the neighborhood or district in which the proposed use is located,” including “the existing uses as well as the goals articulated for the district.” Id. In 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3)(A)(ii), the character of the area affected is defined “by the purpose or purposes of the zoning district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and standards of the municipal plan.” Accordingly, to identify the character of the area affected by Applicant’s proposed use, we consider the purposes and goals of the zoning district in which the proposed use is located and any applicable policies and standards in the municipal plan, as well as the uses neighboring the proposed