DocketNumber: 121-06-05 Vtec
[…] Moreover, even if the deliberations were considered to have been concluded as of October 27, 2004, rather than on May 27, 2005, 10 V.S.A. §6085(f) does not specify any necessary consequence for failure to render a decision within twenty days after the completion of deliberations. The language in 10 V.S.A. §6085(f) must be contrasted with the deemed‐approval remedy expressly provided by the legislature with regard to zoning 13 and subdivision review. See In re Appeal of McEwing Services, LLC,2004 VT 53
; and see, e.g., 24 V.S.A. §4464(b)(1) ( the appropriate municipal panel “shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.) As explained in In re Mullenstein,148 Vt. 170
, 173‐74 (1987), it is generally well accepted that a statutory time period is not mandatory unless it both expressly requires the official action within a particular time period and specifies a consequence for failure to comply with the provision.