DocketNumber: 121-06-05 Vtec
[…] To date, like the ANR reviewers, we are disappointed with the level of detail of both the operations plans and the proposed reclamation plans.” Appellant‐Applicants argue that this Court should impose a so‐called “deemed approval” remedy under 10 V.S.A. §6085(f) in the circumstances of the present case. They argue that the decision had actually been made by the District Commission as of the District Coordinator’s October 27, 2004 letter, so that seven months elapsed between the conclusion of deliberations and the issuance of the written decision. 11 Section §6085(f) states in full: A hearing shall not be closed until a commission provides an opportunity to all parties to respond to the last permit or evidence submitted. Once a hearing has been closed, a commission shall conclude deliberations as soon as is reasonably practicable. A decision of a commission shall be issued within 20 days of the completion of deliberations. In fact, the District Commission did not officially close or adjourn its hearing until May of 2005, when it registered its deliberations as having been concluded and issued its written decision.