DocketNumber: 121-06-05 Vtec
[…] Appellant‐ Applicants understood this implication, as they or their engineer or agent expressed to the District Coordinator their preference for avoiding such a denial and their ability and desire to “provide additional information that could satisfy the Commission’s concerns for the project.” The hearing was held open for that purpose. The fact that Appellant‐Applicants failed to provide any additional information does not constitute undue or unwarranted delay on the part of the Commission under 10 V.S.A. §6085(f). Rather, §6085(f) requires that a “hearing shall not be closed until a commission provides an opportunity to all parties to respond to the last permit or evidence submitted.” The last evidence submitted to the Commission (in late September of 2004) was Mr. 12 Cahoon’s review and comments in response to Appellant‐Applicants’ revised site operations and sequencing plan.