DocketNumber: 2017-402
[…] Weaver v. Weaver, No. 2017-414,2013 WL 2106377
(Vt. May 4, 2018) (unpub. mem.), https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/files/documents/eo17-414.pdf [https://perma.cc/9GHU-MRKA]; Weaver v. Weaver,2017 VT 58
, __Vt.__,171 A.3d 374
; Weaver v. Weaver, No. 2015-326,2016 WL 562907
(Vt. Feb. 11, 2016) (unpub. mem.), https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/files/documents/eo15-326.pdf [https://perma.cc/V3TB-NBCH]. 2 willfully violated the parent-child contact order.3 See 15 V.S.A. § 603(f)(3) (providing that violation of court order is willful if person “had the ability to comply with the order and failed to do so”). ¶ 4. Moreover, the court did not exceed its discretion by ordering mother to pay a compensatory fine to father. Such a sanction is expressly permitted by law.