DocketNumber: S0319
[…] Second, petitioner says that defense counsel delayed filing a notice of mitigating factors until October 20, 2006, and that since that was less than 60 days before the November 28, 2006 evidentiary hearing, the filing was not in accordance with 13 V.S.A. § 2303(d)(1)(B).9 See Pet’r’s Statement of Facts ¶ 4. Assuming that is so, there is no indication that her defense was at all prejudiced. Attorney Katims was able to present evidence on the mitigating factors outlined in the October 20 notice, and the District Court considered that evidence. 9 Section 2303(d)(1)(B) provides as follows: The parties shall file notice of intent to present evidence regarding specific aggravating and mitigating factors about which the parties have knowledge not less than 60 days before the hearing. A party may not present evidence on the presence of that aggravating or mitigating factor unless notice has been provided as required by this subdivision. This language—including the 60-day time period—was added effective May 1, 2006. See 2005, No. 119 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 2, 3. The court assumes, without deciding, that this provision “regulate[s] practice in court,” 1 V.S.A. § 213, and thus did affect Ms. Ducharme’s criminal case. 6 Third, Ms.