DocketNumber: 758
[…] communications” (17 V.S.A. § 2892). 17 V.S.A. § 2831 provides in relevant part: (a) Each political committee and each political party which has accepted contributions or made expenditure of $500.00 or more shall register with the secretary of state stating its full name and address, the name of its treasurer; and the name of the bank in which it maintains its campaign checking account within ten days of reaching the $500.00 threshold. 17 V.S.A. § 2811 supplements this provision with an additional requirement of a “campaign finance report” to be filed by political committees subject to section 2831. Section 2892 provides in relevant part: 8 All electioneering communications shall contain the name and address of the person, political committee, or campaign who or which paid for the communication. The communication shall clearly designate the name of the candidate, party, or political committee by or on whose behalf the same is published or broadcast. An “electioneering communication” is defined at § 2891 as: Any communication, including communications published in any newspaper or periodical or broadcast on radio or television or over any public address system, placed on any billboards, outdoor facilities, buttons or printed material . . .