DocketNumber: 200
[…] We do not doubt the Legislature’s general authority to alter what was essentially a decision of statutory interpretation, by subsequent legislation. As with any issue of statutory interpretation, the foremost duty of this court is to discern the legislative intent, so that it can effectively be carried out. In re S. Burlington-Shelburn Highway Proj.,174 Vt. 604
, 605 (2002). Clearly, one intent of the 2002 APA amendment was to reduce the situations in which administrative rules must be promulgated. Hence, 3 V.S.A. § 831(e) was added, “Except as provided in subsections (a)-(d) of this section, an agency shall not be required to initiate rulemaking or to adopt a procedure or a rule.” (Emphasis supplied). However, a review of subsections (a) through (d) reveals four instances in which rulemaking remains required: C due process (§ 831(a)); C statutory direction (§ 831(a)); C request by 25 or more persons (§ 831(c)); and C request by legislative committee on rules (§ 831(c)). Subsection (c) hence lists two situations in which rulemaking is required, in addition to the two provided in (a). Subsection (c) concludes with the sentence “An agency shall not be required to initiate rulemaking with respect to any practice or procedure except as provided by this subsection.” (Emphasis supplied). To the extent this last-quoted sentence applies to the present dispute, it would seem to be in conflict with subsection (a), which, as has just been shown, provides two of the four situations in which rulemaking is required.