DocketNumber: 260
[…] Without such notice, Holl had no knowledge that Ballard had given up possession, or that Ballard had attempted to transfer possession to Greene. If possession was never returned to the landlord by any means, or transferred to a third party with the assent of the landlord, the tenant retained responsibility for the condition of the premises. The tenant’s responsibility is set forth in the Residential Rental Agreements Act, 9 V.S.A. § 4456(c), which states: The tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage or remove any part of the premises or its fixtures, mechanical systems or furnishings or deliberately or negligently permit any person to do so. Even though Ballard acted in good faith, her good faith is not sufficient to eliminate her continuing legal obligation for the condition of the premises until such time as she either surrendered possession of the apartment to the landlord through return of the key or gave sufficient notice of a