DocketNumber: 116-8-14 Vtec
[…] Colvin has not fulfilled the statutory requirements for standing to participate in this appeal. Many of the factual allegations material to Applicant’s motion are recited in our separate Entry Order, also issued today, concerning Mr. Colvin’s motion to reconsider a Stipulation and Order that was signed and filed by the Court on November 19, 2014. We therefore refer the reader to that Entry Order and incorporate those factual recitations by reference. The parties each correctly recite the statutory origin for the applicable party status standards: 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3). In making his challenge to Mr. Colvin’s status as an interested person, Applicant focuses on Mr. Colvin’s ability in this appealed boundary adjustment application to “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person’s interest under the criteria reviewed . . . .” Id. Specifically, Applicant asserts that Mr. Colvin’s concerns are not germane to the pending application, but rather to developments on Applicant’s property that have already received final approval. Hinsdale Trust Boundary Adjst.