DocketNumber: 119-8-13 Vtec
[…] Because material facts are in dispute regarding what Brothers’ use of the property has been, when it was established, and whether the use has changed (as opposed to how that use is defined or regulated), we cannot 6 grant summary judgment in Appellant’s favor. The Court, therefore, DENIES Appellant’s motion for summary judgment. III. Brothers’ Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment In its response to Appellant’s motion for summary judgment, Brothers cross-moves, asking the Court find that Appellant’s appeal is barred by the unappealed December 17, 2012 ZA decision and 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d). An act or decision of an administrative officer may be appealed to the appropriate municipal panel within 15 days of the date of the act or decision. 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a). “Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 . . . all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act of that officer . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d). Brothers argues that the current appeal is an attempt to challenge the ZA’s unappealed findings that there was no change in use and that Brothers’ use of the property as a storage barn and construction workshop was not in violation of the Bylaws.