DocketNumber: 98-5-08 Vtec
[…] Thus, in our review of the legal issues preserved in these appeals, we only apply those restrictions in the Bylaws’ conditional use and site plan regulations that regulate “location, size, height, building bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading facilities, traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and screening requirements.” 24 V.S.A. § 4413(a). We must acknowledge a further limitation upon the Town’s regulation of state- or community-owned and operated facilities. Both § 4413(a) and Bylaws § 4.15 also state that municipalities can regulate these facilities “only to the extent that [the municipal land use] regulations do not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional use” of the proposed facility. Thus, to the extent that the Bylaws establish restrictions pursuant to land use aspects listed in § 4413(a), even those Bylaws must be disregarded if it is concluded that such restrictions “interfer[e] with the intended functional use” of the proposed public facility.