DocketNumber: 6-1-09 Vtec
[…] Illuzzi presented evidence on the project’s conformance with the local and regional plan). The applicable law and procedural rules direct otherwise. This argument lacks merit because it overlooks the clear standing requirements contained in § 8504(d)(1), which says that “[n]o aggrieved person may appeal” unless the person secures party status in the proceedings below. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1). More importantly, it disregards the express limitation that “the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” Id. According to the plain language of the statute, party status for criterion 10 is a prerequisite to appeal criterion 10. The exceptions to this general rule, contained in 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(A), (B), and (C), are not applicable here.