DocketNumber: 22-2-08 Vtec
[…] Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior,344 F. Supp. 2d 108
, 123 (D.D.C. 2004). Here, the statute is quite clear that no permit—or permit limitation—can last more than five years without some further review and analysis. See33 U.S.C. § 1342
(b)(1)(B). In light of this statutory directive, we are compelled to vacate the permit at issue in these proceedings. As mentioned earlier, the Montpelier WWTF permit includes a provision limiting the total phosphorus effluent concentration to a monthly average of 0.8 milligrams per liter. This provision is explicitly required by 10 V.S.A. § 1266a(a). The next subsection in that statute creates a savings clause: “Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, the secretary shall establish effluent phosphorus wasteload allocations or concentration limits within any drainage basin in Vermont, as needed to achieve wasteload allocations in a total maximum daily load document approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or as needed to attain compliance with water quality standards adopted by the Vermont water resources board pursuant to chapter 47 of this title.” 10 V.S.A. § 1266a(b). At first glance, this language appears to be an endorsement of ANR’s decision to adopt the wasteload allocation in the Champlain TMDL as a permit limitation without further analysis.