DocketNumber: 327
[…] A. Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(A), the documents at issue relate directly to the investigation of the crimes for which Respondent is currently serving a jail sentence, and are plainly “[r]ecords dealing with the investigation and detection of crime.” B. The Vermont Legislature has gone out of its way to underscore its desire that personal information concerning witnesses that appears in such records not be subject to disclosure. Section 317(c)(5)(D) provides that: “a public agency shall not reveal . . . the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or a victim of a crime, unless withholding the identity . . . would conceal government wrongdoing.” In the Court’s view, the “identity” of a witness would also include personally identifying information, such as birthdate, social security number, and home address. Such information could easily be used to locate and harass such persons.