DocketNumber: 894
[…] On her application, she revealed that she had a criminal record. Citing a lease provision which states that tenants must have “[n]o past criminal prosecution (excluding minor motor vehicle convictions),” Westbury denied Nichole’s application and informed her that she could not occupy the mobile home. When Nichole refused to vacate the premises, Westbury commenced eviction proceedings against both her and Theresa. Among other defenses, the Bachands argue that Westbury has failed to apply the “no criminal prosecution” provision uniformly, as required by the Vermont Mobile Home Parks Act. Section 6236(a) of the Act provides that “[a]ny lease term which is not uniformly applied to all mobile home residents of the same or a similar category shall be unenforceable.” 10 V.S.A. § 6236(a). The Bachands provide, as evidence that Westbury has not applied the “no criminal prosecution” clause uniformly, an affidavit from a Vermont Department of Corrections official.