DocketNumber: 131
[…] Seeid. at 557–58;
see also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 347 (describing how to calculate contract damages). In this case, the Bishops contracted with Mr. King to do all of the work for $10,000. By the time the work specified by the contract was complete, the Bishops had paid $5,500 to Mr. King and $19,000 to Mr. Getty. The total cost was $24,500, which leaves the Bishops with damages of $14,500. In filing his complaint, Mr. King invoked Vermont’s Prompt Payment Act, (PPA) 9 V.S.A.§ 4001 et seq. By the terms of § 4002(a), an owner must pay a contractor “strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract.” The Act further provides that, in the absence of “a term governing the terms of payment”, a contractor “shall be entitled to invoice the owner for progress payments at the end of the billing term”, in which case payment is due within 20 days after delivery of the invoice. § 4002(b)&(c).